Tintswalo Atlantic

Privacy Policy

TINTSWALO LODGES (Pty) Ltd AND ALL AFFILIATED COMPANIES PRIVACY POLICY

The following Privacy Policy discloses the Privacy practices for Tintswalo Lodges and all Affiliated Companies on how we treat the Personal Information we collect through our channels (websites, associated websites, mobile applications and other channels- collectively known as ‘Sites’)/ This Privacy Policy applies when you use any of our sites.

OVERVIEW

Here at Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies we understand the importance of your Privacy and we therefore take the protection of Personal Information seriously.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how we collect, use, store and disclose the Personal Information that is provided to us, what we learn about you from your visit to our website as well as explain the choices and rights that you have as a data subject regarding your personal information.

Throughout this Privacy Policy, all references to “our”, “us”, “we” or “Tintswalo Lodges” refer to Tintswalo Lodges (Pty) Ltd and all affiliated companies.

OUR SERVICES

We offer (among others) the following services (“our Services”)

  • Travel, tourism and hospitality related products and services.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We may collect your Personal Information during any of the following.

  • When engaging with any of our third-party service providers;
  • Make use of any of our reservation services;
  • Making use of any other goods or services offered by us;
  • During the booking process;
  • During any online session from your web browser;
  • From “cookies” that we may send to your computer and from web beacons on our website to track how you use our website and to try and give you a personalised experience;
  • Optional information, that you provide when you upload or download content from our website, or when you enter competitions, take advantage of promotions, respond to surveys, or register and subscribe for certain additional services use; and,
  • Join Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies as an employee, service provider or supplier.

WE MAY USE YOUR INFORMATION

  • To send you administrative messages and email updates regarding the website;
  • For marketing purposes including, but not limited to, Tintswalo newsletters, promotion details etc;
  • For target content in certain, specified instances or via third party services providers; and
  • For business purposes, which may be deemed beneficial to you.

WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

  • This Privacy Policy explains how we will treat your Personal Information whether provided by you to us or collected by us through other means in your ordinary use of our services, and our website. The Privacy Policy describes our approach and practices in respect of your Personal Information and our treatment thereof.
  • This policy applies to all external parties with whom we interact, including but not limited to.
    • Applicants, individual customers, potential customers and recipients of our services (including individuals who book or enquire about our services with or through us or who are the recipients of any services booked through us);
    • Representatives of customer organisations;
    • Individuals whose personal information is collected from any of our affiliated companies (such as where you have consented to your Personal Information being disclosed to other group companies for marketing purposes);
    • Our suppliers and service providers;
    • Visitors to our offices; and,
    • Other users of our services.
  • This Privacy Policy must be read together with our website terms and conditions and any other documents, agreements or Privacy Policies that describe how we, in specific circumstances, collect or process Personal Information about you. This will enable you to understand how Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies will process your information.
  • The Privacy Policy supplements such other documents and agreements, but shall not supersede them and in an event of conflict, the terms of the particular documents or agreements will prevail.

THE NATURE AND CATEGORIES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

In order for us to provide you with a premium experience when visiting our sites, we require up-to-date and correct Personal Information of its customers. Personal Information includes the prescribed information falling within the definitions of Personal or Special Personal Information as set out in the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (“Protected Personal Information”).

Tintswalo Lodges and all Affiliated companies collects, with your consent, personally identifiable information such as, but not limited to, your e-mail address, name, home or work address, telephone number, Identification number, medical details and emergency contacts. Tintswalo Lodges also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your postal or ZIP code, age, gender, preferences and interests.

We will not intentionally or knowingly collect Personal Information directly from minors (anyone under the age of 18). The Personal Information of minors will be collected through their legal guardian or parent only where products or services are required for the minors.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tintswalo Lodges and all Affiliated Companies will use your Personal Information to operate the Sites, provide services, and to inform you of new features, services and products. Tintswalo Lodges will also use your Personal Information for research, statistical and marketing purposes, and where applicable to update its customer records. If we intend to use your Personal Information for a different purpose, we will provide you with the ability to decline this service.

PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARING AND DATA TRANSFERS

We may disclose your Personal Information to third-parties where required by law, where it is necessary to give effect to a contract with you, or where we have a legitimate interest in doing so. There are some instances where we may share your Personal Information with third parties, which may include.

  • Any person that provides services (which services may include verifying, updating and processing Personal Information) to Tintswalo Lodges or acts as a Tintswalo Lodges agent or to whom Tintswalo Lodges have transferred or propose to transfer any of its rights and duties in respect of its customers (some persons may be located outside of the Republic of South Africa), and share Tintswalo Lodges customers Personal Information with Tintswalo Lodge’s service providers, locally and outside the Republic of South Africa, as necessary. Tintswalo Lodges may ask persons who provide services to us to agree to our Privacy Practices and related policies if they need access to any Personal Information to carry out their services.
  • To Tintswalo Lodge’s legal advisors, financial advisors, auditors, regulatory authorities or in response to a legal processing based on your instructions or for ordinary business purposes.
  • To all affiliated companies of Tintswalo Lodges.

We will not share your Personal Information to external organisations that are not our service providers, unless business operations require the processing of your Personal Information in other countries, either to carry out processing based on your instructions or for ordinary business purposes.

Should we wish to store your information with a third party, who is located outside of South Africa and they receive your personal information, they will need to comply to either the Protection of Personal Information Act, or binding agreement which states that they will provide an adequate level of protection to your Personal Information. This means that they have to agree to lawfully process your Personal Information and protect your Personal Information in the same manner as we do.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tintswalo Lodges will not keep your Personal Information beyond the period strictly necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, and in accordance with the Applicable Legislation.

Tintswalo Lodges undertakes, where possible, to anonymise or delete your Personal Information as soon as the purpose and/or duration of their established retention expire.

Nevertheless, Personal Information may be archived beyond the applicable periods for the purpose of researching, investigating and prosecuting criminal offenses with the sole purpose of allowing, as needed, the provision of such Personal Information to the judicial authorities, or for other retention obligations, in particular for accounting or fiscal purposes. Archiving implies that this Personal Information will be subject to access restrictions and will no longer be available online but will be retrieved and kept on a secure and independent device.

USE OF COOKIES

It is a common practice of almost all professional websites to use cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer that are used to improve your experience.

When you access our website, we may send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters) to your computer to collect certain usage information. We use “session cookies” (which disappear after you close your browser) and “persistent cookies” which remain after you close your browser and which can be removed manually) which may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to our website.

We use information gathered by cookies to improve the website. Please note that some of our business partners (e.g., advertisers) use their own cookies or widgets on our website. We have no access to or control over them. Information collected by any such cookie or widget is governed by the privacy policy of the company that created it, and not by us. Cookies cannot contain malicious code such as viruses. All information is anonymous and we do not use the collected information to create visitor profiles.

Tintswalo Lodges uses Google Analytics and Cookies to target our advertising on third party sites. For example, it may be ads on Facebook, LinkedIn, Google AdWords or other websites.

Google Analytics is a web analysis service that analyses how users interact with the site. On behalf of Tintswalo Lodges and based on your consent, Google will use this information to assess your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and internet use.

We use the IP anonymization tool offered by Google Analytics in order to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP Masing). The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of google Analytics is not merged with other Google Data.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Refusing a Cookie may, in some cases, preclude you from using, or negatively impact, the display or function of our websites or certain areas or features of our websites. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

SECURITY

We take the Protection of your Personal Information seriously and we take precautions to keep your Personal Information secure. Therefore, with due regard to generally accepted information security and handling procedures we seek to secure the integrity and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession by taking appropriate, reasonable technical and organisational measures to prevent loss of, damage to, or unauthorised destruction of Personal Information; and unlawful access to or processing of personal information. However, as the website is accessible via the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of information you send to us online (including that it will not be intercepted). You send information to us online at your own risk.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right and responsibility to ensure that the Personal Information we hold about you is accurate. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, we will assume that the information you provided to us is accurate. At your request, where the law requires us to do so, you can exercise your data subject rights as per the following, subject to verification and validation of your identity.

  • Request access to your Personal Information that Tintswalo Lodges and all Affiliated Companies holds about you;
  • Request rectification of your Personal Information that Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies holds about you;
  • Request erasure, as permitted by law, of your Personal Information that Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies holds about you;
  • Request restriction of processing of your Personal Information; and,
  • Object to processing of Personal Information as permitted by law.

Your rights are subject to processing, set out in Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies PAIA manual, which is also available at Tintswalo.com.

DISCLOSURE

Tintswalo Lodges only conducts business with Sites that agree to our Privacy Policy. Which includes the restriction to sell, share, or rent this information to others in ways different from what is disclosed in this notice or elsewhere in the sites contrary to manner described in this notice.

MANDATORY DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Tintswalo Lodges Sites may disclose Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to.

  1. Comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Tintswalo Lodges and/or subsidiaries or the Sites;
  2. Protect and defend the rights or property of Tintswalo Lodges, or the Sites and;
  3. Act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of goods and services of Tintswalo Lodges, the Sites, or the public.

THIRD PARTY SERVICE PROVIDERS

Tintswalo Lodges encourages you to review the Privacy Policy of third-party websites, service providers and applications (“Third Party Sites”) you choose to link to from Tintswalo Lodges so that you understand how those third-party sites and service providers collect, use and share your information. Tintswalo Lodges will not be held responsible for the Privacy Policies or other content of Third-Party Sites and Service Providers outside of Tintswalo Lodges and all affiliated companies.

INDEMNITY

You accept that Tintswalo Lodges takes reasonable and practical steps to safeguard Protected Personal Information in its possession. To the fullest extent permissible by law, you hereby indemnify and hold harmless Tintswalo Lodges, its employees and affiliates against any liability, damages and/or legal action whatsoever and howsoever arising, including negligence on the part of Tintswalo Lodges, its employees or agents and Tintswalo Lodges shall not accept liability for any damages or any type of loss suffered by you when utilizing the services of the Sites and Third-Party Sites and Service Providers.

CONTACT US

Our appointed Information Officer is responsible for overseeing questions concerning our Privacy Policy. You may contact our Information Officer on +27 11 300 8794 or at info.officer@tintswalo.co.za to discuss this Privacy Policy, your rights under data protection laws applicable to you and to raise any complaints with us. Further contact information and contact forms are available in our PAIA Manual.

You may also direct your complaint directly to.
Tintswalo Lodges
5 Lynx Road,
Treesbank
Midrand
Gauteng
1685
(PO Box 70406, Bryanston, 2021)

In the absence of a response from Tintswalo Lodges or if the disputes persist, you have the possibility to lodge a complaint with the South African Information Regulator (please refer to our PAIA manual for further details)

This Privacy Policy was last updated in May 2022 and is referred to as version 1. We may at any time change this Privacy Policy and any changes will be communicated on our website. The latest version will replace all earlier versions, unless it says differently.